WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Brassicaceae

Taxon: Arabis lyrata L.

Common: lyrate rockcress sand cress

Native
erect biennial/perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jul.; plant 4"-16"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Arabis ambigua DC. var. glabra DC.
  • Arabis lyrata L. var. glabra (DC.) M.Hopkins
  • Arabis lyrata L. var. lyrata
  • Arabis lyrata L. var. occidentalis S.Watson
  • Arabis lyrata L. var. typica M.Hopkins
  • Arabis lyrata L. f. parvisiliqua M.Hopkins var. typica M.Hopkins
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Deb Roe



View Image
Eric J. Epstein



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database