WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Brassicaceae

Taxon: Arabis laevigata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Poir. var. laevigata

Common: smooth bankcress smooth rockcress

Native
erect biennial forb
blooms May-Aug.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Arabis heterophylla Nutt.
  • Arabis lyrifolia DC.
  • Arabis viridis Harger var. heterophylla (Nutt.) Farw.
  • Turritis laevigata Muhl. ex Willd.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database