WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Aquilegia canadensis L.

Common: Canadian columbine, red columbine, wild columbine

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jul.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aquilegia australis Small
  • Aquilegia canadensis L. f. flaviflora (Tenney) Britton
  • Aquilegia canadensis L. var. australis (Small) Munz
  • Aquilegia canadensis L. var. coccinea (Small) Munz
  • Aquilegia canadensis L. var. eminens (Greene) B.Boivin
  • Aquilegia canadensis L. var. flaviflora (Tenney) Britton
  • Aquilegia canadensis L. var. hybrida Hook.
  • Aquilegia canadensis L. var. latiuscula (Greene) Munz
  • Aquilegia coccinea Small
  • Aquilegia eminens Greene
  • Aquilegia flaviflora Tenney
  • Aquilegia latiuscula Greene
  • Aquilegia phoenicantha Cory
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Paul Drobot


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database