WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Apocynaceae

Taxon: Apocynum sibiricum Jacq.

Common: clasping dogbane Indian hemp

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 1'-5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Apocynum cannabinum L. var. hypericifolium (Aiton) A.Gray
  • Apocynum hypericifolium Aiton
  • Apocynum sibiricum Jacq. var. cordigerum (Greene) Fernald
  • Apocynum sibiricum Jacq. var. farwellii (Greene) Fernald
  • Apocynum sibiricum Jacq. var. salignum (Greene) Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael Clayton

More Photos

View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database