WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Apocynaceae

Taxon: Apocynum cannabinum L.

Common: hempdogbane Indian hemp

Native
perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Apocynum album Greene var. hypericifolium A.Gray
  • Apocynum cannabinum L. var. angustifolium (Wooton) N.H.Holmgren
  • Apocynum cannabinum L. var. glaberrimum A.DC.
  • Apocynum cannabinum L. var. greeneanum (Bég. & Bél.) Woodson
  • Apocynum cannabinum L. var. nemorale (G.S.Mill.) Fernald
  • Apocynum cannabinum L. var. pubescens (Mitch. ex R.Br.) A.DC.
  • Apocynum cannabinum L. var. suksdorfii (Greene) Bég. & Bél.
  • Apocynum pubescens Mitch. ex R.Br.
  • Apocynum suksdorfii Greene
  • Apocynum suksdorfii Greene var. angustifolium (Wooton) Woodson
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Gary Fewless

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database