WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Apocynaceae

Taxon: Apocynum androsaemifolium L.

Common: spreading dogbane

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Sep.; plant 8"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Apocynum androsaemifolium L. var. incanum A.DC. subsp. androsaemifolium
  • Apocynum pumilum (A.Gray) Greene var. rhomboideum (Greene) Bég. & Bél.
  • Apocynum scopulorum Greene ex Rydb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael Clayton

More Photos

View Image
Michael Clayton



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database