WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Apios americana Medik.

Common: common groundnut Indianpotato potatobean

Native - potentially invasive
twining annual/perennial herbaceous vine
blooms Jul.-Aug.; plant to 7'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Apios americana Medik. f. pilosa Steyerm.
  • Apios americana Medik. var. turrigera Fernald
  • Apios tuberosa Moench
  • Glycine apios L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Derek Anderson



View Image
Kitty Kohout


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database