WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Antennaria plantaginifolia (L.) Richardson

Common: plantain pussytoes plantainleaved pussytoes womanstobacco

Native
erect perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Antennaria caroliniana Rydb.
  • Antennaria decipiens Greene
  • Antennaria denikeana B.Boivin
  • Antennaria nemoralis Greene
  • Antennaria petiolata Fernald
  • Antennaria pinetorum Greene
  • Antennaria plantaginifolia (L.) Richardson var. petiolata (Fernald) A.Heller
  • Antennaria plantaginifolia (L.) Richardson var. plantaginifolia
  • Gnaphalium plantaginifolium L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database