WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Antennaria neglecta Greene

Common: cat's-foot, field pussy-toes

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jul.; plant 1"-4"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Antennaria angustiarum Lunell
  • Antennaria athabascensis Greene
  • Antennaria campestris Rydb.
  • Antennaria campestris Rydb. var. athabascensis (Greene) B.Boivin
  • Antennaria chelonica Lunell
  • Antennaria erosa Greene
  • Antennaria howellii Greene var. athabascensis (Greene) B.Boivin
  • Antennaria howellii Greene var. campestris (Rydb.) B.Boivin
  • Antennaria longifolia Greene
  • Antennaria lunellii Greene
  • Antennaria nebraskensis Greene
  • Antennaria neglecta Greene var. athabascensis (Greene) Roy L.Taylor & MacBryde
  • Antennaria neglecta Greene var. campestris (Rydb.) Steyerm.
  • Antennaria neglecta Greene var. neglecta
  • Antennaria parvula Greene
  • Antennaria wilsonii Greene
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: James R. Sime

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database