WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Anemone virginiana L. var. alba (Oakes) A.W.Wood

Common: tall anemone thimbleweed

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Anemone cylindrica A.Gray var. alba Oakes
  • Anemone riparia Fernald
  • Anemone riparia Fernald f. inconspicua Fernald
  • Anemone virginiana L. var. riparia (Fernald) B.Boivin
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database