WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Anemone quinquefolia L. var. quinquefolia

Common: nightcaps, wood anemone

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.; plant 2"-8"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Anemone nemorosa L. var. bifolia (Farw.) B.Boivin
  • Anemone nemorosa L. var. quinquefolia (L.) Pursh
  • Anemone quinquefolia L. var. bifolia Farw.
  • Anemone quinquefolia L. var. interior Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael Clayton

More Photos

View Image
Derek Anderson



View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database