WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Anemone patens L. var. multifida Pritz.

Common: American pasqueflower prairiesmoke

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Mar.-May; plant 4"-16"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Anemone ludoviciana Nutt.
  • Anemone multifida (Pritz.) Zämelis, non Poir.
  • Anemone nuttalliana DC.
  • Anemone patens L. var. nuttalliana (DC.) A.Gray
  • Anemone patens L. var. wolfgangiana (Besser) Koch
  • Anemone wolfgangiana Besser ex Koch
  • Pulsatilla hirsutissima (Pursh) Britton
  • Pulsatilla ludoviciana (Nutt.) A.Heller
  • Pulsatilla nuttalliana (DC.) Spreng.
  • Pulsatilla patens (L.) Mill. subsp. asiatica
  • Pulsatilla patens (L.) Mill. subsp. hirsutissima
  • Pulsatilla patens (L.) Mill. subsp. multifida
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database