WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Anemone multifida Poir. var. multifida

Common: cut-leaved anemone, early anemone, Pacific anemone

Native (A synonym is listed as Endangered by WI DNR)
perennial forb
blooms Mar.-Jul.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Anemone globosa Nutt. ex Pritz.
  • Anemone hudsoniana (DC.) Richardson
  • Anemone multifida Poir. var. hudsoniana DC.
  • Anemone multifida Poir. var. nowosadii B.Boivin
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: William S. Alverson

More Photos

View Image
Eric J. Epstein



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
William S. Alverson


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database