WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Anemone americana (DC.) H.Hara

Common: roundlobed hepatica

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.; plant 2"-6"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Anemone hepatica L.
  • Hepatica americana (DC.) Ker Gawl.
  • Hepatica hepatica (L.) H.Karst.
  • Hepatica nobilis Schreb. var. obtusa (Pursh) Steyerm.
  • Hepatica triloba Chaix var. americana DC.
  • Hepatica triloba Chaix var. obtusa Pursh
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Keir Morse


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database