WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Anemone acutiloba (DC.) G.Lawson

Common: sharp-lobed hepatica

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Mar.-May; plant 2"-6"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Hepatica acutiloba DC.
  • Hepatica acuta (Pursh) Britton
  • Hepatica nobilis Schreb. var. acuta (Pursh) Steyerm.
  • Hepatica triloba Chaix var. acuta Pursh
  • Hepatica triloba Chaix var. acutiloba (DC.) R.Warner
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
James R. Sime


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database