WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Primulaceae

Taxon: Androsace occidentalis Pursh

Common: rockjasmine western androsace

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Apr.-May; plant 0.5"-20"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Androsace arizonica A.Gray
  • Androsace occidentalis Pursh var. arizonica (A.Gray) H.St.John
  • Androsace occidentalis Pursh var. simplex (Rydb.) H.St.John
  • Androsace simplex Rydb.
  • Primula arizonica (A.Gray) Derganc
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database