WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ericaceae

Taxon: Andromeda glaucophylla Link

Common: bogrosemary

Native
erect perennial shrub
blooms May-Aug.; plant 8"-20"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Andromeda glaucophylla Link var. iodandra Fernald
  • Andromeda polifolia L. subsp. glaucophylla
  • Andromeda polifolia L. var. glaucophylla (Link) DC.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Joanne Kline

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database