WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Anaphalis margaritacea (L.) Benth. & Hook.f.

Common: pearly everlasting western pearly everlasting

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Oct.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Anaphalis margaritacea (L.) Benth. & Hook.f. subsp. angustior
  • Anaphalis margaritacea (L.) Benth. & Hook.f. var. angustior (Miq.) Nakai
  • Anaphalis margaritacea (L.) Benth. & Hook.f. var. intercedens Hara
  • Anaphalis margaritacea (L.) Benth. & Hook.f. var. occidentalis Greene
  • Anaphalis margaritacea (L.) Benth. & Hook.f. var. revoluta Suksd.
  • Anaphalis margaritacea (L.) Benth. & Hook.f. var. subalpina A.Gray
  • Anaphalis occidentalis (Greene) Heller
  • Antennaria cinnamomea C.B.Clarke var. angustior Miq.
  • Gnaphalium margaritaceum L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database