WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Amphicarpaea bracteata (L.) Fernald

Common: American hogpeanut hogpeanut

Native
twining annual herbaceous vine
blooms Aug.-Sep.; plant 6"-60"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Amphicarpaea bracteata (L.) Fernald var. bracteata
  • Amphicarpaea bracteata (L.) Fernald var. comosa (L.) Fernald
  • Amphicarpaea bracteata (L.) Fernald var. pitcheri (Torr. & A.Gray) Fassett
  • Amphicarpaea comosa (L.) G.Don
  • Amphicarpaea monoica (L.) Elliott
  • Amphicarpaea pitcheri Torr. & A.Gray
  • Falcata comosa (L.) Kuntze
  • Falcata pitcheri (Torr. & A.Gray) Kuntze
  • Glycine bracteata L.
  • Glycine comosa L.
  • Glycine monoica L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Thomas Givnish

More Photos

View Image
Thomas Givinish


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database