WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Amorpha fruticosa L.

Common: desert indigo-bush, false indigo, indigo-bush

Native
erect perennial shrub
blooms May-Jul.; plant 3'-12'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Amorpha angustifolia (Pursh) F.E.Boynton
  • Amorpha arizonica Rydb.
  • Amorpha bushii Rydb.
  • Amorpha croceolanata P.Watson
  • Amorpha curtissii Rydb.
  • Amorpha dewinkeleri Small
  • Amorpha fruticosa L. var. angustifolia Pursh
  • Amorpha fruticosa L. f. angustifolia var. angustifolia Pursh
  • Amorpha fruticosa L. f. glabrata E.J.Palmer var. angustifolia Pursh
  • Amorpha fruticosa L. f. latior Fassett var. angustifolia Pursh
  • Amorpha fruticosa L. var. croceolanata (P.Watson) P.Watson ex Mouillef.
  • Amorpha fruticosa L. var. emarginata Pursh
  • Amorpha fruticosa L. var. oblongifolia E.J.Palmer
  • Amorpha fruticosa L. var. occidentalis (Abrams) Kearney & Peebles
  • Amorpha fruticosa L. var. tennesseensis (Shuttlew. ex Kunze) E.J.Palmer
  • Amorpha occidentalis Abrams
  • Amorpha occidentalis Abrams var. arizonica (Rydb.) E.J.Palmer
  • Amorpha occidentalis Abrams var. emarginata (Pursh) E.J.Palmer
  • Amorpha tennesseensis Shuttlew. ex Kunze
  • Amorpha virgata Small
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database