WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Amelanchier sanguinea (Pursh) DC. var. sanguinea

Common: low shadblow New England serviceberry roundleaved serviceberry

Native
perennial shrub
plant 15'-30'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Amelanchier humilis Wiegand
  • Amelanchier humulis Wiegand var. campestris Nielsen
  • Amelanchier humilis Wiegand var. compacta Nielsen
  • Amelanchier humulis Wiegand var. exserrata Nielsen
  • Amelanchier humulis Wiegand var. humilis
  • Amelanchier humilis Wiegand var. typica Nielsen
  • Amelanchier huronensis Wiegand
  • Pyrus sanguinea Pursh
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database