WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orchidaceae

Taxon: Amerorchis rotundifolia (Banks ex Pursh) HultÚn

Common: round-leaved orchid, round-leaved orchis

Threatened
perennial forb
blooms Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Orchis rotundifolia Banks ex Pursh
  • Orchis rotundifolia Banks ex Pursh f. lineata (Mousley) E.G.Voss
  • Orchis rotundifolia Banks ex Pursh var. lineata Mousley
  • Ponerorchis rotundifolia (Banks ex Pursh) Soˇ
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps
  • Floristic Ratings
    • Coefficient of Conservatism = 10
    • Wetland Indicator = OBL
  • WIS DNR-Bureau of Endangered Resources
    • Detailed information on Wisconsin listed species including state and federal status, photos, etc.
  • Orchids of Wisconsin
    • An Interactive Flora by Jeffrey R. Hapeman. Hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Madison, <A HREF="http://www.wisc.edu/botany">Department of Botany</A>

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database