WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Amelanchier arborea (F.Michx.) Fernald

Common: downy Juneberry common serviceberry

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Amelanchier arborea (F.Michx.) Fernald var. arborea
  • Amelanchier oblongifolia (Torr. & A.Gray) M.Roem.
  • Mespilus arborea F.Michx.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Damon A. Smith


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database