WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Ambrosia trifida L. var. trifida

Common: giant ragweed great ragweed horsecane

Native - potentially invasive
erect annual forb
blooms Aug.-Sep.; plant 2'-9'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ambrosia integrifolia Muhl. ex Willd.
  • Ambrosia striata Rydb.
  • Ambrosia trifida L. var. integrifolia (Muhl. ex Willd.) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Ambrosia variabilis Rydb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Paul Drobot



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database