WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Ambrosia psilostachya DC.

Common: perennial ragweed western ragweed

Native
erect perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ambrosia californica Rydb.
  • Ambrosia coronopifolia Torr. & A.Gray
  • Ambrosia coronopifolia Torr. & A.Gray var. asperula A.Gray
  • Ambrosia coronopifolia Torr. & A.Gray var. gracilis A.Gray
  • Ambrosia cumanensis Kunth
  • Ambrosia lindheimeriana Scheele
  • Ambrosia psilostachya DC. var. californica (Rydb.) S.F.Blake
  • Ambrosia psilostachya DC. var. coronopifolia (Torr. & A.Gray) Farw. ex Fernald
  • Ambrosia psilostachya DC. var. lindheimeriana (Scheele) Blank.
  • Ambrosia rugelii Rydb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database