WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.

Common: annual bursage common ragweed short ragweed

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Aug.-Sep.; plant 3"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ambrosia artemisiifolia L. var. elatior (L.) Descourt.
  • Ambrosia artemisiifolia L. f. villosa Fernald & Griscom var. elatior (L.) Descourt.
  • Ambrosia elatior L.
  • Ambrosia media Rydb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Paul Drobot

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Paul Drobot


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database