WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Amaranthaceae

Taxon: Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.) J.D.Sauer

Common: roughfruited amaranth roughfruited waterhemp tall waterhemp

Native
annual forb
blooms May-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Acnida altissima Riddell ex Moq.
  • Acnida altissima Riddell ex Moq. var. prostrata (Uline & W.L.Bray) Fernald
  • Acnida altissima Riddell ex Moq. var. subnuda (S.Watson) Fernald
  • Acnida concatenata (Moq.) Small
  • Acnida subnuda (S.Watson) Standl.
  • Acnida tamariscina (Nutt.) A.W.Wood
  • Acnida tamariscina (Nutt.) A.W.Wood var. concatenata (Moq.) Uline & W.L.Bray
  • Acnida tamariscina (Nutt.) A.W.Wood var. prostrata Uline & W.L.Bray
  • Acnida tamariscina (Nutt.) A.W.Wood var. tuberculata (Moq.) Uline & W.L.Bray
  • Acnida tuberculata Moq.
  • Acnida tuberculata Moq. var. prostrata (Uline & W.L.Bray) B.L.Rob.
  • Acnida tuberculata Moq. var. subnuda S.Watson
  • Amaranthus altissimus Riddell
  • Amaranthus ambigens Standl.
  • Amaranthus cannabinus L. var. concatenata Moq.
  • Amaranthus rudis J.D.Sauer
  • Amaranthus tamariscinus Nutt.
  • Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.) J.D.Sauer var. prostratus (Uline & W.L.Bray) B.L.Rob.
  • Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.) J.D.Sauer var. subnudus S.Watson
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database