WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Amaranthaceae

Taxon: Amaranthus retroflexus L.

Common: common amaranth pigweed redroot rough amaranth rough pigweed wildbeet amaranth

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 8"-60"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Amaranthus retroflexus L. var. salicifolius I.M.Johnst.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Elizabeth Parnis

More Photos

View Image
Donald Pratt



View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database