WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Amaranthaceae

Taxon: Amaranthus powellii S.Watson

Common: green amaranth Powells amaranth Powells smooth amaranth tall amaranth

Introduced - naturalized
annual forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Amaranthus bouchonii Thell.
  • Amaranthus bracteosus Uline & W.L.Bray
  • Amaranthus retroflexus L. var. powellii (S.Watson) B.Boivin
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Donald Pratt

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database