WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Amaranthaceae

Taxon: Amaranthus hypochondriacus L.

Common: princesfeather princesfeather amaranth PrinceofWalesfeather

Introduced - escaped
annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Amaranthus flavus L.
  • Amaranthus hybridus L. subsp. hypochondriacus
  • Amaranthus leucocarpus S.Watson
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database