WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Amaranthaceae

Taxon: Amaranthus hybridus L.

Common: green amaranth green pigweed smooth amaranth smooth pigweed

Introduced - adventive
annual forb
blooms Aug.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Amaranthus chlorostachys Willd.
  • Amaranthus incurvatus Tim. ex Gren. & Godr.
  • Amaranthus patulus Bertol.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Kitty Kohout

    More Photos

    View Image
    Donald Pratt



    View Image
    Donald Pratt


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database