WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Amaranthaceae

Taxon: Amaranthus cruentus L.

Common: blood amaranth caterpillar amaranth purple amaranth red amaranth

Introduced - escaped
annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Amaranthus hybridus L. subsp. cruentus
  • Amaranthus hybridus L. var. cruentus (L.) Moq.
  • Amaranthus paniculatus L.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database