WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Amaranthaceae

Taxon: Amaranthus caudatus L.

Common: foxtail amaranth loveliesbleeding purple amaranth

Introduced - escaped
annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Amaranthus edulis Speg.
  • Amaranthus sanguineus L.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Dennis W. Woodland

    More Photos

    View Image
    Robert W. Freckmann


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database