WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Amaranthaceae

Taxon: Amaranthus blitoides S.Watson

Common: creeping amaranth mat amaranth matweed matweed amaranth prostratre amaranth prostrate pigweed

Introduced - naturalized
sprawling annual forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 2"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Amaranthus graecizans auct. non L.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database