WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Amaranthaceae

Taxon: Amaranthus albus L.

Common: prostrate pigweed tumble pigweed tumbleweed tumbleweed amaranth white amaranth

Native
annual forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Amaranthus albus L. var. pubescens (Uline & W.L.Bray) Fernald
  • Amaranthus graecizans auct. non L.
  • Amaranthus graecizans L. var. pubescens Uline & W.L.Bray
  • Amaranthus pubescens (Uline & W.L.Bray) Rydb.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Donald Pratt

More Photos

View Image
Donald Pratt



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database