WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Alopecurus aequalis Sobol.

Common: shortawned foxtail

Native
annual/perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Alopecurus aequalis Sobol. var. aequalis
  • Alopecurus aequalis Sobol. var. natans (Wahlenb.) Fernald
  • Alopecurus aristulatus Michx.
  • Alopecurus geniculatus L. var. aristulatus (Michx.) Torr.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database