WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Betulaceae

Taxon: Alnus viridis (Vill.) DC. subsp. crispa

Common: American green alder green alder mountain alder

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Alnus alnobetula (Ehrh.) K.Koch var. crispa (Aiton) H.J.P.Winkler
  • Alnus crispa (Aiton) Pursh
  • Alnus crispa (Aiton) Pursh var. elongata Raup
  • Alnus crispa (Aiton) Pursh var. harricanensis Lepage
  • Alnus crispa (Aiton) Pursh var. mollis (Fernald) Fernald
  • Alnus crispa (Aiton) Pursh var. stragula Fernald
  • Alnus mitchelliana M.A.Curtis ex A.Gray
  • Alnus mollis Fernald
  • Alnus viridis (Vill.) DC. var. crispa (Aiton) House
  • Alnus viridis (Vill.) DC. var. fernaldii House
  • Alnus X hultenii Murai X
  • Betula crispa Aiton
  • Duschekia viridis (Chaix) Opiz
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Dennis W. Woodland

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database