WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Betulaceae

Taxon: Alnus incana (L.) Moench subsp. rugosa

Common: mountain alder speckled alder swamp alder

Native
perennial tree/shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Alnus glauca Michx.
  • Alnus incana (L.) Moench f. tomophylla Fernald
  • Alnus incana (L.) Moench var. americana Regel
  • Alnus rugosa (Du Roi) Spreng.
  • Alnus rugosa (Du Roi) Spreng. var. americana (Regel) Fernald
  • Alnus rugosa (Du Roi) Spreng. var. tomophylla (Fernald) Fernald
  • Betula alnus L. var. rugosa Du Roi
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Robert H. Read



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database