WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Betulaceae

Taxon: Alnus glutinosa (L.) Gaertn.

Common: black alder European alder

Introduced - locally established; potentially invasive
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Alnus alnus (L.) Britton
  • Alnus vulgaris Hill
  • Betula alnus L. var. glutinosa L.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael Clayton

More Photos

View Image
Robert R. Kowal



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database