WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Brassicaceae

Taxon: Alliaria petiolata (M.Bieb.) Cavara & Grande

Common: garlic mustard

Introduced - naturalized; ecologically invasive
erect biennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Alliaria alliaria (L.) Britton
  • Alliaria officinalis Andrz. ex M.Bieb.
  • Arabis petiolata M.Bieb.
  • Erysimum alliaria L.
  • Sisymbrium alliaria (L.) Scop.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert H. Read

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
S. Kelly Kearns



View Image
S. Kelly Kearns


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database