WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Liliaceae

Taxon: Allium cernuum Roth

Common: nodding wild onion

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 1'-2'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Allium allegheniense Small
  • Allium oxyphilum Wherry
  • Allium recurvatum Rydb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database