WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Alismataceae

Taxon: Alisma triviale Pursh

Common: northern waterplantain

Native
erect perennial semi-aquatic
blooms Jul.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Alisma brevipes Greene
  • Alisma plantago-aquatica L. subsp. brevipes
  • Alisma plantago-aquatica L. var. americanum Schult.
  • Alisma plantago-aquatica L. var. brevipes (Greene) Vict.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database