WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Alismataceae

Taxon: Alisma subcordatum Raf.

Common: American waterplantain common waterplantain southern waterplantain

Native
erect perennial semi-aquatic
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 4"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Alisma parviflorum Pursh
  • Alisma plantago-aquatica L. subsp. subcordatum
  • Alisma plantago-aquatica L. var. parviflorum (Pursh) Torr.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Gary Fewless

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database