WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Simaroubaceae

Taxon: Ailanthus altissima (Mill.) Swingle

Common: treeofheaven

Introduced - naturalized; potentially invasive
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Ailanthus glandulosa Desf.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Darrin Kimbler



View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database