WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Agrostis perennans (Walter) Tuck. var. perennans

Common: autumn bent grass thin grass upland bent grass

Native
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Agrostis oreophila Trin.
  • Agrostis perennans (Walter) Tuck. var. aestivalis Vasey
  • Agrostis schweinitzii Trin.
  • Cornucopiae perennans Walter
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database