WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Agrostis hyemalis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. hyemalis

Common: southern hair grass tickle grass winter bent grass

Native
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Agrostis antecedens E.P.Bicknell
  • Cornucopiae hyemalis Walter
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database