WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Agrostis gigantea Roth

Common: redtop

Introduced - naturalized
perennial grass

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Agrostis alba auct. non L.
  • Agrostis gigantea Roth var. dispar (Michx.) Philipson
  • Agrostis gigantea Roth var. ramosa (S.F.Gray) Philipson
  • Agrostis nigra With.
  • Agrostis stolonifera L. subsp. gigantea
  • Agrostis stolonifera L. var. major (Gaudin) Farw.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database