WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Taxon: Agalinis tenuifolia (Vahl) Raf.

Common: common agalinis common false foxglove

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 3"-26"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Agalinis besseyana (Britton) Britton
  • Agalinis tenuifolia (Vahl) Raf. var. macrophylla (Benth.) S.F.Blake
  • Agalinis tenuifolia (Vahl) Raf. var. parviflora (Nutt.) Pennell
  • Gerardia besseyana Britton
  • Gerardia tenuifolia Vahl
  • Gerardia tenuifolia Vahl subsp. macrophylla
  • Gerardia tenuifolia Vahl subsp. parviflora
  • Gerardia tenuifolia Vahl var. humilis Benth.
  • Gerardia tenuifolia Vahl var. macrophylla Benth.
  • Gerardia tenuifolia Vahl var. parviflora Nutt.
  • Gerardia tenuifolia Vahl var. typica Pennell
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Arthur Meeks



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database