WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Taxon: Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell

Common: purple false foxglove smooth agalinis

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Aug.-Sep.; plant 3"-36"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell var. carteri Pennell
  • Gerardia purpurea L.
  • Gerardia purpurea L. subsp. parvula
  • Gerardia purpurea L. var. carteri (Pennell) Pennell
  • Gerardia purpurea L. var. grandiflora Benth.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database