WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Hippocastanaceae

Taxon: Aesculus glabra Willd. var. glabra

Common: Ohio buckeye

Introduced - escaped
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aesculus glabra Willd. f. pallida (Willd.) Fernald
  • Aesculus glabra Willd. var. leucodermis Sarg.
  • Aesculus glabra Willd. var. micrantha Sarg.
  • Aesculus glabra Willd. var. monticola Sarg.
  • Aesculus glabra Willd. var. pallida (Willd.) Kirchn.
  • Aesculus glabra Willd. var. sargentii Rehder
  • Aesculus pallida Willd.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database